Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are very pleased about your interest in our company. The management of GRIP GmbH Handhabungstechnik attaches great importance to data protection. The GRIP GmbH Handhabungstechnik website can be used without providing any personal data. However, if a person wishes to use special services of our company via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

 

The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a person concerned, is always carried out in accordance with the basic data protection regulation and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to GRIP GmbH Handhabungstechnik. By means of this data protection declaration, our company wishes to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, this data protection declaration informs affected persons about the rights to which they are entitled.

 

GRIP GmbH Handhabungstechnik (hereinafter referred to as "GRIP"), as the party responsible for processing, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.

 

Trust is the central basis of all communication and cooperation. GRIP therefore places great importance to the responsibility of handling your data.

 

1. Definitions

GRIP's data protection statement is based on the terms used by the European legislator for directives and regulations when the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) was adopted. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand both for the public and for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance. We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

 

a) Personal Data

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as 'data subject'). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

(b) Data Subject

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

 

(c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means, such as collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

(d) Restriction of Processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their future processing.

 

(e) Profiling

Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects relating to that natural person's performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or change of location.

 

(f) Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures which ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

(g) Controller or Data Controller

Controller or data controller shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, provision may be made for the controller or for the specific criteria for his or her designation in accordance with Union law or the law of the Member States.

 

 

(h) Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

(i) Recipient

The recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data are disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigation, in accordance with Union or national law, shall not be considered as recipients.

(j) Third Parties

Third party means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

 

(k) Consent

Consent shall mean any freely given specific and informed expression of the data subject's will in an informed and unequivocal manner, in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.

 

2. Name and Address of the Controller

Responsible body within the meaning of the basic data protection regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations of a data protection nature is:

 

GRIP GmbH Handhabungstechnik 
Alter Hellweg 70
D-44379 Dortmund

 

Phone +49 231 96450 – 01
Fax +49 231 96450 - 50

e-mail: datenschutz@grip-gmbh.com

 

 

3. Cookies

The GRIP website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are placed and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.

 

Numerous Internet pages and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a string of characters that can be used to assign Internet pages and servers to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the Internet pages and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified by means of the unique cookie ID.

 

By using cookies, GRIP can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies.

 

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the interest of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies does not have to enter his or her access data each time he or she visits the website, because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart.

 

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common Internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, it is possible that not all functions of our website are fully functional.

 

4. Collection of General Data and Information

GRIP's internet pages were created using the CMS Joomla and are constantly updated. Every time a person or automated system accesses the website, we collect a range of general data and information about which we would like to inform you at this point. These general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. The following can be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

 

When using this general data and information, GRIP does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required in order to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimize the contents of our website and the advertising for it, (3) ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website and (4) provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for criminal prosecution in the event of a cyber-attack. This anonymously collected data and information is therefore evaluated by GRIP both statistically and with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company, in order to ultimately ensure an optimum level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data in the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a person concerned.

 

 

5. Possibility of Contact via the Internet Site

Due to legal regulations, the GRIP internet pages contain information that enables rapid electronic contact with our company and direct communication with us, which also includes a general address for so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). If a data subject contacts the data controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject is automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted voluntarily by a data subject to the controller are stored for the purposes of processing or contacting the data subject. Such personal data shall not be disclosed to third parties.

 





 

6. Routine Erasure and Blocking of Personal Data

The controller shall process and store personal data relating to the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or where provided for by the European Directive and Regulation or by any other law or regulation to which the controller is subject.

 

If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

 

 

7. Rights of the Data Subject

(a) Right to Confirmation

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

 

(b) Right of Access

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain at any time and free of charge from the controller information on the personal data stored in relation to him or her and a copy thereof. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information:

 

·       the processing purposes

·       the categories of personal data processed

·       the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations

·       if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration

·       the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data relating to them or of a right of objection to their processing by the controller

 

·       the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data

·       the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

·       The data subject shall also have the right to obtain information as to whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in relation to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

 

(c) Right of Rectification

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to demand the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning him. Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, having regard to the purposes of the processing.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

 

d) Right of Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate erasure of personal data relating to him/her, where one of the following reasons applies and provided that the processing is not necessary:

The personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.

The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the DPA or Article 9(2)(a) of the DPA, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

The data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) DPA and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2) DPA.

The personal data were processed unlawfully.

The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.

The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Article 8 (1) DS-GVO.

 

If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject requests the deletion of personal

 

(e) Right to Limit Processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time sufficient to enable the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data

The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data.

The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Article 21 (1) of the DPA and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at GRIP, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The authorized employee of GRIP will arrange for the restriction of the processing.

 

(f) Right to Data Portability

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her which have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) DPA or Art. 9(2)(a) DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) DPA and that the processing is carried out by means of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising their right to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 Paragraph 1 FDPIC, the data subject has the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned can contact an authorized employee of GRIP at any time.

 

g) Right to Object

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European legislator for directives and regulations, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, GRIP will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection and outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or unless the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Where GRIP processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such marketing. This also applies to profiling, insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing. If the data subject objects to GRIP processing for the purposes of direct marketing, GRIP will no longer process the personal data for those purposes.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her being processed at GRIP for purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 (1) of the DPA, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

In order to exercise the right of objection, the data subject may directly contact any employee of GRIP. The data subject is also free to exercise his/her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures involving technical specifications.

 

(h) Automated case-by-case Decisions including Profiling

Every person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, as granted by the European Directives and Regulations, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar way, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is authorized by Union or national legislation to which the controller is subject and that such legislation provides for adequate safeguards of the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the explicit consent of the data subject.

Where the decision is (1) necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the controller, or (2) is taken with the express consent of the data subject, GRIP shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of the controller, to put forward his point of view and to challenge the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time contact a member of the staff of the controller.

 

(i) Right to Withdraw Consent for Data Protection

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

 

8. Data Protection in Applications and in the Application Process

The controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out by electronic means. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to the controller electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website.

 

If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the transmitted data is stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with the statutory provisions. If the controller does not conclude an employment contract with the applicant, the application documents shall be automatically deleted two months after notification of the rejection decision, unless deletion is contrary to any other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG). You are also welcome to send us your application in encrypted form for confidential use.

 

9. Information about Google Services

We use various services on our website provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

For more information about each specific Google service that we use on this website, please see the further privacy policy.

By integrating Google's services, Google may collect information (including personal data) and process it. It cannot be excluded that Google may also transfer the information to a server in a third country.

As can be seen from Google's Privacy Shield certification (to be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/list under the search term "Google"), Google has committed itself to comply with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework regarding the collection, use and storage of personal data from the member states of the EU and Switzerland respectively. Google, including Google LLC and its wholly owned subsidiaries in the United States, has declared by certification that it complies with the Privacy Shield Principles. For more information, please visit https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/frameworks/.

 

We cannot control what information Google actually collects and processes. However, Google states that the following information (including personal data) may be processed among others:

 

    Protocol data (in particular the IP address)

    Location related information

    Unique application numbers

    Cookies and similar technologies

 

If you are signed in to your Google Account, Google may add the processed information to your account and treat it as personal information, depending on your account settings, see https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/partners in particular.

Google may do this by performing the following, among other things:

"We may combine personal information from one service with information and personal information from other Google services. This makes it easier for you to share content with friends and family, for example. Depending on your account settings, your activities on other sites and apps may be linked to your personal information to improve Google's services and the advertising that Google displays.

(https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/index.html)

You can prevent this information from being added directly by signing out of your Google Account, or by using the appropriate account settings in your Google Account.

You can also change your cookie settings (e.g., delete cookies, block cookies, etc.). For more information, see "IV Cookies".

For more information, please see the Google Privacy Notice, which is available here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

You can find information about Google's privacy settings at https://privacy.google.c.

 

10. Provision of the Website and Use and Application of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the sites you visit. Google Analytics may also use so-called web beacons (non-visible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on websites. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of our website (including the IP address of the user) is transferred to a Google server, possibly in the USA or other third countries, and stored there. This information may be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google.

 

Information on the existing Privacy-Shield certification of Google and other relevant data for data processing by Google in the context of the use of Google services can be found in this privacy policy under the section "6) Information on Google services".

 

The following types of data are processed by Google:

Online identifiers (including cookie identifiers)

IP address

Device IDs

 

In addition, you can find more detailed information about the information processed at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/#infocollect under "Data we receive as a result of your use of our services" and at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/adsservices/.

We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization ("anonymous IP"). As a result, your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

Furthermore, we have concluded a contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics for order processing (Art. 28 DSGVO). Google processes the data on our behalf in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for us and to provide us with further services related to the use of the website and the Internet. Google may transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Through the integration of Google Analytics, we pursue the purpose of analyzing user behavior on our website and being able to react to it. This enables us to continuously improve our offer.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest in this lies in the great benefit that the functions described above have for our offer. The statistical evaluation of user behavior enables us in particular to react and optimiOe our offer in line with the interests of our customers.

Within the scope of order processing, Google is entitled to engage subcontractors. You can find a list of these subcontractors at:

https://privacy.google.com/businesses/subprocessors/.

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent future collection of your information when you visit this website: Disable Google Analytics. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data by web beacons by downloading and installing the add-on available at the following link for the respective browser: https://adblockplus.org/. You can also change your cookie settings (e.g. delete cookies, block cookies, etc.). For further information, please refer to "3. cookies".

 

 

Right of Objection

The processed information is only stored for as long as necessary for the intended purpose or as required by law.

Further information on data handling in connection with Google Analytics can be found in Google's privacy policy:

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de

You can find information about Google's privacy settings at https://privacy.google.com/take-control.html?categories_activeEl=sign-in.

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract and is not necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide the personal data. However, the non-supply would under certain circumstances result in the fact that you would not be able to use our website or that you would not be able to use it.

 

11. Use of Google Apis or Google Hosted Libraries

We use Google Hosted Libraries on our website. Google Hosted Libraries is a service of Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Through Google Hosted Libraries we integrate various open source JavaScript libraries. These libraries are made available by Google and are loaded on our website by a corresponding command, so that our website can use the library. Google loads the library via a so-called Content Delivery Network (CDN), i.e. a network of data centres that distribute the content.

The libraries are integrated via an interface ("API") to the Google services. By integrating the libraries, Google may collect and process information (including personal data). It cannot be excluded that Google may also transfer the information to a server in a third country.

In particular, the following personal data is processed by Google Hosted Libraries:

    Protocol data (in particular the IP address)

    Location related information

    Unique application numbers

    Cookies and similar technologies

For information about Google's existing privacy shield certification and other relevant data about Google's processing of data in connection with your use of Google services, please see the section of this privacy policy titled "9.

Details of the terms and conditions of Google Hosted Libraries can be found at

https://developers.google.com/speed/libraries/terms.

For technical information about Google Hosted Libraries, please visit

https://developers.google.com/speed/libraries/

Google may place cookies on your device for use with Google Hosted Libraries. Google only gives permission to use these cookies for security and abuse prevention purposes.

 

By embedding Google Hosted Libraries, we aim to include the libraries needed to make the site work optimally.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest in this lies in the great benefit that the integration of Google Hosted Libraries brings. By the possibility of integrating the libraries via Google we reduce our maintenance effort as well as the loading effort of the website and the server and traffic load. Google also has a legitimate interest in the collected (personal) data in order to improve its own services.

 

Right of objection

You are entitled to object. You can send us your objection at any time (e.g. by e-mail to datenschutz@grip-gmbh.de ).

You can change your cookie settings (e.g. delete cookies, block them, etc.). You will find further information on this under "3. cookies".

The provision of personal data is not required by law or contract and is not necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide the personal data. However, failure to provide it may mean that you cannot use our website or cannot use it to its full extent.

13. Social Media Plug-ins

(1) We currently use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook. We use the so-called two-click solution. This means that when you visit our site, the first thing we do is to no personal data is passed on to the providers of the plug-ins. You can recognize the provider of the plug-in by the marking on the box by its initial letter or the logo.

We give you the opportunity to communicate directly with the provider of the plugin by clicking the button. Only if you click on the marked field and thereby activate it, the plug-in provider receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our online offer. In addition, the information mentioned under item 12 of this declaration Data transmitted. In the case of Facebook, the IP address is anonymized immediately after it has been collected, according to the respective provider in Germany.

Through the activation of the Plug-ins will therefore transmit personal data from you to the respective plug-in provider and store it there (with US providers in the USA). Since the plug-in provider collects data in particular via cookies, we recommend that you use your browser's security settings to check all the delete cookies.

 

(2) We have no influence on the collected data and data processing procedures, nor are we aware of the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the processing, the storage periods known. We also have no information about the deletion of the collected data by the plugin provider.

 

(3) The plugin provider stores the data collected about you as user profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the purpose of presenting needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about to inform your activities on our website.

You have a right of objection to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must register with the respective plug-ins to exercise this right. in suppliers. Through the plugins we offer you the possibility to interact with social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and can be made more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f DS-GVO.

 

(4) The data is passed on regardless of whether you have an account with the plug-in provider and are logged in there. If you are logged in with the plug-in provider Your data collected by us will be directly assigned to your existing account with the plug-in provider. If you click on the activated button and, for example, link the page, the the plug-in provider also includes this information in your user account and publicly shares it with your contacts. After using a social network, we recommend that you regularly to log out, but especially before activating the button, as this way you can avoid an assignment to your profile with the plug-in provider.

 

(5) Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider can be found in the Data protection declarations of these providers. There you will also receive further information about your rights and settings to protect your privacy.

 

(6) Addresses of the respective plug-in providers and URL with their data protection information:

 

a) Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA;

http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on data collection:

http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084,

http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications and

http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook has

subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-

Framework.

 

Social media plug-in Facebook (fan page)

Name and address of the person responsible:

Those jointly responsible for the operation of our Facebook page in accordance with the DS-GVO are:

Facebook Ireland Ltd. (hereinafter "Facebook")

4 Grand Canal Square 
Grand Canal Harbour 
Dublin 2 
Ireland

 

and

 

GRIP GmbH Handhabungstechnik 
Alter Hellweg 70 
D-44379 Dortmund

 

Information about our Facebook page

We operate the Facebook page to draw attention to our services/products and to put you as a visitor and user of this page and our website in contact with kick.

We as operators of the Facebook page have no interest in the collection and further processing of your individual personal data for analysis or marketing purposes. The operation of the Facebook page, including the processing of personal data of users, is based on

 

14. Legal Basis of the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a DS-GVO serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of enquiries about our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which makes it necessary to process personal data, for example to fulfil tax obligations, processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c DS-GVO.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our company was injured and his or her name, age, health insurance details or other vital information had to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. The processing would then be based on Art. 6 I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the controller (Recital 47 sentence 2 DS-GVO).

 

 

15. Legitimate Interests in processing pursued by the controller or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 I lit. f of the DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our shareholders.

 

 

 

16. Duration for which the personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted, provided that it is no longer required for the fulfilment of the contract or the initiation of a contract.

 

17. Legal or contractual provisions on the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). It may sometimes be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data which we must then process. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our company concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available, he or she must contact one of our employees. Our employee will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of the personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

 

18. Existence of automated decision making

As a responsible company, we avoid automatic decision making or profiling.

Concluding note: This data protection declaration was created by the data protection declaration generator of the DGD Deutsche Gesellschaft für Datenschutz GmbH, which acts as Straubing's external data protection officer, in cooperation with the lawyer for data protection law Christian Solmecke and Innovator Institut.